Results 1 to 10 of 25
[…] - Join Date
- Nov 2009
- Location
-
Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania
(Dauphin County) - Posts
- 1,889
- Rep Power
- 0
Re: Can you be denied because of past drug use
* * * * *
a
Why all the misinformation?
I'm looking at an SP 4-127 (8-2007). Question 36 reads: ARE YOU AN INDIVIDUAL WHO IS A HABITUAL DRUNKARD, OR WHO IS ADDICTED TO OR AN UNLAWFUL USER OF MARIJUANA OR A STIMULANT, DEPRESSANT, OR NARCOTIC DRUG?
For the purposes of 18 Pa.C.S. 922(g)(3), that word "is" is very important. Note that 922(g)(3) reads "who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802));". Compare this with the PA prohibitor at 18 Pa.C.S. 6109(e)(1)(vi): "An individual who is addicted to or is an unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug." "unlawful user" and "addicted to" are not actually defined in federal or Pennsylvania statutes. Although I don't think we have any case law on 6109(e)(1)(vi), see U.S. v. AUGUSTIN (3rd Cir. 2004), regarding 922(g)(3), which requires the contemporaneous use of drugs and possession of firearms.