Results 1 to 10 of 25
[…] "unlawful user" and "addicted to" are not actually defined in federal or Pennsylvania statutes. Although I don't think we have any case law on 6109(e)(1)(vi), see U.S. v. AUGUSTIN (3rd Cir. 2004), regarding 922(g)(3), which requires the contemporaneous use of drugs and possession of firearms. The ATF tried to define "an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance" at 27 C.F.R. 478.11, but the Augustin court put the permissible inferences into doubt. 478.11 claims that the following inferences are among the permissible: "An inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test was administered within the past year."
For further reading see:
http://forum.pafoa.org/general-2/725...tml#post904370
http://forum.pafoa.org/pennsylvania-...ml#post1083815
Question 35 states: HAVE YOU EVER BEEN INVOLUNTARILY COMMITTED TO A HEALTH CARE FACILITY FOR A MENTAL CONDITION, OR ADJUDICATED