Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Well, as we know, the text of Section 6115 only bans "lending," not borrowing, just like § 6111 only bans the seller from transferring a handgun to a buyer without a dealer/Sheriff PICS check - the borrowing purchase or receipt of a handgun, transferred or lent in violation of 6111 or 6115, is not unlawful at least by the looks of the text of the statute.

    Only one case on 6115 pops up in WestLaw - Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 1992 WL 524254 (Pa. Com. Pl. 1992) (holding that lending handguns to non-LTCF holders is not a violation of Section 6115 unless the borrower is a prohibited person).

    What appears to have happenned after Rodriguez is that the legislature in 1995, Act 17?, added the bolded language below into Section 6115:

    "Offense defined.—No person shall make any loan secured by mortgage, deposit or pledge of a firearm, nor, except as pro*vided in subsection (b), shall any person lend or give a firearm to another or otherwise deliver a firearm contrary to the provisions of this subchapter."

    But still, from the text, it appears that it is not a crime for a non-LTCF holder to borrow a handgun.