Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] All information given by potential purchasers as well as juvenile and mental health information contained in state police records is entirely confidential. The improper access or unauthorized use of the instant check system or dissemination of its information is a third-degree felony.

    PSA -- Bullfeathers. Act 17 does not prohibit the state from creating, maintaining or operating a registry of legitimate gun owners and their guns. [See section 6111.4]. The section that NRA quotes actually states "notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearms ownership within this Commonwealth."

    PSA -- The law does not use the word "prohibit" as NRA implies. The operative words are "chapter" and "allow" which ILA employees carefully edited out so as not to confuse members with truth.