Results 1 to 10 of 15
[…] However, I wanted to bring to the attention of the Board of Supervisors a rule that appears to be in violation of state law. I became aware of this rule today when visiting Asbury Park with my children. I noticed signs posted all over the park prohibiting firearms, among other things. The sign was very clear that “violators will be prosecuted.”
It is my understanding that the firearms prohibition portion of this rule is in violation of Title 18, Chapter 61, subchapter A (otherwise known as The Uniform Firearms Act) specifically subsection 6120 which states: "General rule: No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth.”
The preemption statute I quoted was passed in 1995. I am unsure when this rule was passed, and understand that it may have been in place before 1995, explaining why it may have been overlooked.