Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Quote Originally Posted by Statkowski View Post
    From what I can read, nowhere in the statute (http://reference.pafoa.org/statutes/...6109/licenses/) is proof of identification or proof of residency required.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109 requires only one other object passed from Pa. resident applicant to his sheriff or Philadelphian chief of police, and that is the 'fee'. It is hard to say that the Pennsylvania State Police would have the power to add such a requirement as providing identification at the time of application, but even given grants of power under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6109(c) and 6124 (which are quite limited grants), they have not attempted to do so. See Title 37 Pa.Code., Pt. I, Ch. 33.

    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(g) provides that "Upon the receipt of an application for a license to carry a firearm, the sheriff shall, within 45 days, issue or refuse to issue a license on the basis of the investigation under subsection (d) and the accuracy of the information contained in the application." The grant is forced of the sheriff by law, "A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license.", 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1). The closest allowance to investigating the accuracy of the application, in absence of a PSP regulation, is from the required affidavit under § 6109(c), under which the applicant must verify that "I authorize the sheriff, or his designee, or, in the case of first class cities, the chief or head of the police department, or his designee, to inspect only those records or documents relevant to information required for this application."

    We get used to treating the law as magical, but it isn't. There is no reason for an issuing authority to engage in inexplicable departures from statute when the solution has long since been available.