Results 1 to 10 of 15
[…] (3) If the underlying offense is a class E, F, or G felony, the crime shall be one grade higher than the underlying offense.
(4) In the event that an elementary or secondary school student possesses a firearm or other deadly weapon in a Safe School and Recreation Zone in addition to any other penalties contained in this section, the student shall be expelled by the local School Board or charter school board of directors for a period of not less than 180 days unless otherwise provided for in federal or state law.
* Del Code tit. 11 sec. 1457 (e), (f) and (g). Basically, it sounds like you can only possess a handgun within a "Safe School and Recreation Zone" if you're "entirely within a private residence" or if you're possessing that weapon "pursuant to an authorized course of school instruction, or for the purpose of engaging in any legitimate sporting or recreational activity."
I do not know if possessing a firearm for self defense constitutes "a legitimate sporting or recreational activity". If someone knows how the Delaware Courts have interpreted this phrase it would be helpful. EDIT: see post below.