Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Unfortunately there is this very fucked up situation where 6109 names the "chief of police" of a "city of the first class" a few times, but not enough times to give them any meaningful responsibilities. That makes it really hard to know how the Philly process really works. But if you read all of the "sheriff" references to mean "issuing authority", then (e)(1) and (g) provide for the denial. Since Philly ultimately issues LTCFs pursuant to 6109(a) and (b) even if the most of the rest of it doesn't apply, that means they're issuing under the UFA, so § 6114 applies, which states: "The action of the chief of police, sheriff, county treasurer or other officer under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial review in the manner and within the time provided by 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 Subch. B (relating to judicial review of local agency action)."

    Because of the contents of 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 Subch. B, I don't know why anyone bothers with the L & I board.