Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Unfortunately, the abuse of the character and reputation clause has gone so far that courts do not even believe Pennsylvania is a shall-issue state: "Like the Dance Hall Act, both the plain language of section 6109 of the Uniform Firearms Act and case law interpreting this provision make clear that the licensing body, here the City, enjoys broad discretion in both issuing and revoking firearm licenses. The breadth of the discretion conferred to the City under § 6109 is perhaps best evidenced by the clauses prohibiting the issuance and providing for the revocation of a firearm license to "an individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety."" Potts v. City of Philadelphia, 224 F.Supp.2d 919, 941 (E.D.Pa. 2002).

    When it is every branch of government that contains the lawbreakers, it is an uphill battle. But the applicant is simply not going to receive his license without engaging in the battle.

Similar Threads