Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] So, it's only by the grace of the sheriffs that those who want to check weapons as is their statutory right are not arrested?

    Quote Originally Posted by HiredGoon View Post
    Three other people attempted to sneak firearms into the courthouse in the past four years, but deputies also arrested several people for trying to get knives and Tasers past the metal detectors, he said.
    (emphasis added)
    That may be quite a fuckup on the sheriff's part, becuase knives (in their entirety) are not weapons banned from court facilities. The definition of "Dangerous weapon." (§913(f)) is "A bomb, grenade, blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife (the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism or otherwise) or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose." That means that "[a] dagger, [or a] knife (the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism or otherwise)" "that are not otherwise prohibited by law" (§913(e)) shall be lockered. That leaves the rest of the knives that are an "other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose". Not surprisingly, we see that phrase as the end of the definition for "Offensive weapons." under 18 Pa.C.S. 908(c). Reviewing cases regarding knives and that phrase, the following bladed things should probably be possessable in a court facility if this phrase is pari materia: