Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] I cannot find a definition of "municipality" in Title 53. Title 53, "MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY", includes subparts about 'home rule' and 'optional plan', of the same substance as we find under Pa. Const. art. IX. Art. IX, § 2 states that "Municipalities shall have the right and power to frame and adopt home rule charters.". § 3 states that "Municipalities shall have the right and power to adopt optional forms of government as provided by law." Finally, § 14 states that "As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: "Municipality" means a county, city, borough, incorporated town, township or any similar general purpose unit of government which shall hereafter be created by the General Assembly."