Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] 1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    (Dauphin County)
    Posts
    1,889
    Rep Power
    0

    Default 6109(e)(3): discretion vs policy vs regulation

    My license never had a picture and that's the way I liked it. I have no interest my image being punched into a database like the one PennDot uses (and other officials abuse?) There is a limited time to get a license without a picture before the picture becomes mandatory by law for new licenses.

    <Text of subsec. (e)(3) effective upon publication of the notice under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(h)(2) or five years and 60 days [Jan. 10, 2011], whichever is first.>

    18 Pa.C.S. 6109(e)(3) currently states that "The sheriff may also require a photograph of the licensee on the license." Does that mean the sheriff can pick and choose which applicant must have a picture and which applicant need not? This might introduce some equal protection and due process questions.