Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] 53 Pa.C.S. 2962(g) declares that "(g) Regulation of firearms.--A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." I cannot find a definition in Title 53 for 'municipality' and given the content of Title 53, I surmised it was the same definition used in Article IX of the Pa. Const., but it turns out a similar definition is found in 1 Pa.C.S. 1991. "The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section: “Municipality.” (1) When used in any statute finally enacted on or before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated town.