Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Commonwealth, 545 Pa. 279, 681 A.2d 152 (1996) (stating that the General Assembly may negate ordinances enacted by home rule municipalities only when the conflicting state statute concerns substantive matters of statewide concern).]" (emphasis in original) The court in Minich (or Schneck or Ortiz) does not address 53 Pa.C.S. 2962(g).

    53 Pa.C.S. 2962(g) declares that "(g) Regulation of firearms.--A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." I cannot find a definition in Title 53 for 'municipality' and given the content of Title 53, I surmised it was the same definition used in Article IX of the Pa.