Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] (emphasis added) 53 Pa.C.S. 2961 offers that "A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality." To me, other than the simple restatement of the Pa. Const. provision, that says nothing of prohibitions as to limit the scope of § 2962(g). 53 Pa.C.S. 2962 at first provides "(a) Powers granted by statute.--With respect to the following subjects, the home rule charter shall not give any power or authority to the municipality contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable to a class or classes of municipalities: . . . " This becomes general without reference to any special type of governance: "(c) Prohibited powers.--A municipality shall not: (2) Exercise powers contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth."