Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Const. art. IX, § 14.

    I think the first thing to do is to discover the scope of § 2962(g). While it's plain wording says one thing, statutes in pari materia can cause great effect. "§ 2901. "Short title and scope of subpart" (a) Short title of subpart.--This subpart shall be known and may be cited as the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law. (b) Scope of subpart.--This subpart applies to all municipalities except cities of the first class and counties of the first class." (emphasis added) 53 Pa.C.S. 2961 offers that "A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality."