Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    (Dauphin County)
    Posts
    1,889
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Unlocking full preemption vs Minich v. Jefferson

    18 Pa.C.S. 6120 declares that "(a) General rule.--No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." (emphasis added)

    In Minich v.