From: Zef [mailto:***@gmail.com]
[…] In reading DCNR's website about various state parks, I find the following statements: "Firearms and archery equipment may be uncased and ready for use only in authorized hunting areas during hunting seasons. In areas not open to hunting or during non-hunting seasons, firearms and archery equipment shall be kept in the owner's car, trailer or camp."

I find these two statements conflicting and was left wondering if I was allowed to legally carry a concealed firearm in a state park. Upon further investigation, I have found Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, § 7506. to read: "(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations.--The Department of Environmental Resources, Pennsylvania Game Commission and Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission may promulgate rules and regulations governing conduct, other than conduct regulated in § 7505 (relating to violation of governmental rules regarding traffic), on Commonwealth property within the jurisdiction of that agency. Such rules and regulations shall be reasonably related to the preservation and protection of such property for its specified or intended use, or to promote the welfare, safety or protection of those persons using such property, shall be consistent with existing law and shall be posted in a manner reasonable likely to come to the attention of persons using such property."

In reading over the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, I find that if I am legally allowded to carry a concealed firearm throughout the Commonwealth.