From: Zef [mailto:***@gmail.com]
[…] But first my email:

From: Zef [mailto:***@gmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, November 20, 2007 1:47 PM
To: ra-askdcnr@state.pa.us
Subject: Question regarding Concealed Carry of a Firearm in a State Park

To Whom it may Concern,

I have a question regarding the legality of carry a concealed firearm in a State Park in Pennsylvania.

I have been issued, by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a License to Carry Firearms. Under Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, § 6109, the purpose of a this license is described as: "A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth."

In reading DCNR's website about various state parks, I find the following statements: "Firearms and archery equipment may be uncased and ready for use only in authorized hunting areas during hunting seasons.