Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53

Thread: EMT in PA CC?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Altoona, Pennsylvania
    (Blair County)
    Posts
    41
    Rep Power
    0

    Default EMT in PA CC?

    Was wondering, are EMT's in PA able to carry concealed? I heard a few storied of them being attacked by nut jobs in the back of an ambulance and even one at the scene of an accident and had to wonder. Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    (Allegheny County)
    Posts
    239
    Rep Power
    367616

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    OC, Pennsylvania
    (Venango County)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    348
    Rep Power
    144

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    It is not illegal in PA, but PA DOH prohibits it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    lancaster, Pennsylvania
    (Lancaster County)
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    6815

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rustedwho View Post
    Was wondering, are EMT's in PA able to carry concealed? I heard a few storied of them being attacked by nut jobs in the back of an ambulance and even one at the scene of an accident and had to wonder. Any thoughts?
    Big no no. It is prohibited for any emergency personel to carry a weapon aboard an emergency vehicle. If caught you face loosing your certification along with your job.

    § 1005.10. Licensure and general operating standards.


    (h) Weapons and explosives. Weapons and explosives may not be worn by ambulance personnel or carried aboard an ambulance. This subsection does not apply to law enforcement officers who are serving in an authorized law enforcement capacity
    No longer posting

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    OC, Pennsylvania
    (Venango County)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    348
    Rep Power
    144

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by riverpirate View Post
    Big no no. It is prohibited for any emergency personel to carry a weapon aboard an emergency vehicle. If caught you face loosing your certification along with your job.

    § 1005.10. Licensure and general operating standards.


    (h) Weapons and explosives. Weapons and explosives may not be worn by ambulance personnel or carried aboard an ambulance. This subsection does not apply to law enforcement officers who are serving in an authorized law enforcement capacity
    That applys to ambulances, but not to EMTs in general. You can be an EMT without being in an ambulance. And it is not accurate to say that its prohibited for "any emergency personnel"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dover, Pennsylvania
    (York County)
    Posts
    2,131
    Rep Power
    1861

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    As an EMT while engaged in the course of your duties on board an emergency vehicle; carrying a weapon is prohibited. By both the EHSF as well as the Pa DOH. You are not allowed to carry a weapon while on duty.
    3%

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    lancaster, Pennsylvania
    (Lancaster County)
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    6815

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by jmarshall View Post
    That applys to ambulances, but not to EMTs in general. You can be an EMT without being in an ambulance. And it is not accurate to say that its prohibited for "any emergency personnel"
    Again read my qoute

    "It is prohibited for any emergency personel to carry a weapon aboard an emergency vehicle"

    Now read the the Actual PA Code 1005.10
    http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/02.../s1005.10.html

    Read section e , paragraph 4 , subsection h

    " (h) Weapons and explosives. Weapons and explosives may not be worn by ambulance personnel or carried aboard an ambulance. This subsection does not apply to law enforcement officers who are serving in an authorized law enforcement capacity."

    Can not be stated more clearly. It is PROHIBITED for ambulance personel (ie:EMS personel) to wear or carry aboard an ambulance any weapon. This is set forth by the Department of Transportation which regulates all EMS personel in the state of PA.
    No longer posting

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    OC, Pennsylvania
    (Venango County)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    348
    Rep Power
    144

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by riverpirate View Post
    Again read my qoute

    "It is prohibited for any emergency personel to carry a weapon aboard an emergency vehicle"

    Now read the the Actual PA Coade 1005.10
    http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/02.../s1005.10.html

    Read section e , paragraph 4 , subsection h

    " (h) Weapons and explosives. Weapons and explosives may not be worn by ambulance personnel or carried aboard an ambulance. This subsection does not apply to law enforcement officers who are serving in an authorized law enforcement capacity."

    Can not be stated more clearly. It is PROHIBITED for ambulance personel (ie:EMS personel) to wear or carry aboard an ambulance any weapon. This is set forth by the Department of Transportation which regulates all EMS personel in the state of PA.
    Pa DOH prohibits carry by anyone acting as a medical responder. However, the line "emergency personnel is misleading, because EMTs are NOT the only emergency personnel in the country. Firefighters for example

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
    (Franklin County)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    11,071
    Rep Power
    21474860

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by riverpirate View Post
    Again read my qoute

    "It is prohibited for any emergency personel to carry a weapon aboard an emergency vehicle"

    Now read the the Actual PA Coade 1005.10
    http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/02.../s1005.10.html

    Read section e , paragraph 4 , subsection h

    " (h) Weapons and explosives. Weapons and explosives may not be worn by ambulance personnel or carried aboard an ambulance. This subsection does not apply to law enforcement officers who are serving in an authorized law enforcement capacity."

    Can not be stated more clearly. It is PROHIBITED for ambulance personel (ie:EMS personel) to wear or carry aboard an ambulance any weapon. This is set forth by the Department of Transportation which regulates all EMS personel in the state of PA.
    Even with your supporting citation, I submit that your assertion that "any emergency personnel" are prohibited from carrying weapons is inaccurate. The citation clearly only speaks to "ambulance personnel" and others "aboard an ambulance".

    I have family members who are EMTs. They respond with a local fire department and aboard a "special unit" not designed to transport patients. Thus, they are not "ambulance personnel" and do not find themselves "aboard an ambulance", so the citation notwithstanding, I see no reason why they could not arm themselves if they so choose.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
    (Franklin County)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    11,071
    Rep Power
    21474860

    Default Re: EMT in PA CC?

    Quote Originally Posted by jmarshall View Post
    Pa DOH prohibits carry by anyone acting as a medical responder.
    Can you provide a citation?

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Local gun shops | Local shooting ranges | Philadelphia Shooting Ranges | Philadelphia Gun Shops | Pittsburgh Shooting Ranges | Pittsburgh Gun Shops