Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Our current statute safeguarding that right is strong, and this bill does nothing to further strengthen it; instead, the bill produces several disastrous consequences making the streets and highways of our state more dangerous than ever."

    1-Quote of PDAA, "See 18 Pa.C.S. 506(b)(2)(ii)(A)("the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the original aggressor ... ")."

    Incorrect: The actual consolidated statute is under 18 Pa. C.S. 505 not section 506, of the same chapter.

    18 Pa. C.S. 505 Use of force in self-protection (b) (2) (ii) (A) reads as follows:
    (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.--
    (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take, except that:
    (A) the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be; and

    The PDAA was, at the least, correct in citing, "the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor". What they subverted from your information was that section 505 clearly stipulates:

    "The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of a thing to a person."

    In essence, the PDAA cites the part that does indeed state that the victim doesn't have to retreat.