Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] For a felon, once they are transferred, I don't know why any LEO would track them down through a non-prohibited person, unless they were used in some other crime.

    But the basic answer is that, no, it's not an entirely legal process for a felon to transfer his guns.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    ..............., Pennsylvania
    (Chester County)
    Posts
    5,441
    Rep Power
    18796216

    Default Re: Can a felon transfer a gun to a non-felon?

    Wouldn't there be an immediate Federal violation under 18 U.S.C. §922(g) - possession of firearms by felons "(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; "? There is no time window to 'cure' the possession under the Federal law.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bucks, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    13,618
    Rep Power
    21474867

    Default Re: Can a felon transfer a gun to a non-felon?

    Quote Originally Posted by tl_3237 View Post
    Wouldn't there be an immediate Federal violation under 18 U.S.C. §922(g) - possession of firearms by felons "(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; "? There is no time window to 'cure' the possession under the Federal law.
    I don't know how it's interpreted, but in some cases the defendant is in custody right up until trial, is convicted, and when he's released he may still have guns at home.