Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] “No reasonable person would understand that a part constitutes a receiver where it lacks the components specified in the regulation,” Selna wrote.

    ...snip...

    Roh’s defense argued that their client could not be charged with manufacturing firearms because AR-15 lower receivers fall outside the definition of a “receiver” as understood by the ATF. According to 27 C.F.R. § 478.11, a receiver is defined as, “That part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.”

    Since an AR-15 lower receiver only houses the hammer and firing mechanism, it cannot be considered a receiver or a firearm, the defense argued.

    ...continued...
    Hopefully not a repost
    Si vis pacem, para bellum
    μολ ν λαβέ