Results 1 to 10 of 26
[…] JPC
-
April 20th, 2018, 04:59 PM #8
-
April 20th, 2018, 08:08 PM #9
-
April 20th, 2018, 08:34 PM #10
Re: Philadelphia Open Carry Loophole
Now why do you say that? The clear opinion of the Supreme Court was that, for the purposes of Pennsylvania Law, all firearms are guns, but not all guns are firearms, when they threw out a Person not to Possess conviction for a man who shot his wife in the face in broad daylight; This is also reinforced by a subsequent Superior Court ruling which threw out a Person not to Possess conviction on the same grounds. This is why Section 6105 now has section (I) which defines a firearm as the literal definition of a firearm, and Section 6106.1 has the title "Carrying loaded weapons other than firearms.", and states "pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102". The beloved section 6108 only states "firearm, rifle or shotgun", thus by omission a Pistol with a barrel length of over 15 inches would not be prohibited to carry in Philadelphia as it is not a firearm, shotgun or rifle per Pennsylvania law.