Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Art. I, sec. 21. The right shall not be transgressed by the general powers of government -- here, the police power -- and the rights contained on the Declaration of Rights shall be held inviolate. Art. I, sec. 25. The Pennsylvania Constitution is subordinate to Article I, the Declaration of Rights, Gondelman v. Com., 520 Pa. 451, 465-469 (1989), meaning that the legislature's power to make law, by bill, under Pa. Const. art. II and III, and the judiciary's power to make rule, are necessarily subordinate to Article I. Further, Art. III, sec. 16 states that "The citizens of this Commonwealth shall be armed, organized and disciplined for its defense when and in such manner as may be directed by law." Art. IX, sec. 2, states "A municipality which has a home rule charter may exercise any power or perform any function not denied by this Constitution, by its home rule charter or by the General Assembly at any time."