Results 11 to 19 of 19
[…] -
January 31st, 2017, 08:31 PM #18
Re: case law supporting game law does not apply to target shooting
Here's an excerpt from the Commonwealth Court case referenced above:
================================================== ========
Excerpted from https://casetext.com/case/pacurariu-v-com
which offers the case of PACURARIU v. COM, 744 A.2d 389 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 2000)
================================================== ========
II. "Safety Zone"
The Commission next argues that the shooting range does not violate the "safety zone" provisions of section 2505 of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2505.
Section 2505(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2505(a), states, in pertinent part, as follows:
[I]t is unlawful for any person, other than the lawful occupant, while pursuing any privilege granted by this title to discharge, for any reason, any firearm, arrow or other deadly weapon within or through a safety zone without the specific advance permission of the lawful occupant thereof.
Section 2505(c)(1) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2505 (c)(1) (emphasis added), defines the term "safety zone" as: