Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Notably, the definition of a firearm does not exclude sawed-off shotguns.

    When construing statutes, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. In performing that function, certain principles of statutory construction apply. We presume “that the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain,” and thus construe a statute to give effect to all of its provisions. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2). Penal provisions are to be strictly construed. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1). Furthermore, where general and specific statutory provision conflict, we attempt to construe the two provisions to give effect to both provisions. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. It is only when two provisions irreconcilably conflict that “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.” Id. Even then, the specific-general rule has been abrogated in the context of criminal prosecutions by the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 in 2002. That provision states:

    . . .