Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] We therefore find sufficient evidence to sustain Appellant's adjudication of delinquency for conduct amounting to possession of a prohibited offensive weapon.

    Dispositional order affirmed.

    FOOTNOTES

    . . .
    2.  The Juvenile Petition also alleged the delinquent acts of possession of a firearm with the manufacturer's number altered and possession of a firearm not to be carried without a license, both of which were withdrawn. The act of possessing a firearm with an altered serial number was found not substantiated.

    3.  Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 defines a firearm as any “pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.” Under that definition, the shotgun herein would not have constituted a firearm. The definition of a firearm for purposes of the offensive weapons statute, however, did not include barrel or overall lengths, and it encompassed the shotgun herein.