Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Appellant's brief at 7. He contends that the two provisions conflict irreconcilably, and that the specific-general rule still has vitality, inter alia, “in interpreting definitions of statutory terms.” Appellant's brief at 23.

    The Commonwealth counters that the sawed-off shotgun provision and the firearm specially altered for purposes of concealment provision of the offensive weapons statute are both specific provisions, that they are consistent and complement each other, and that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 specifically authorizes prosecution of a defendant “under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.”

    Preliminarily, we reject Appellant's characterization of the instant prosecution as one for possession of “a sawed-off shotgun in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 908 (prohibited offensive weapons).”