Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Since the issue presented implicates statutory interpretation, our scope of review is de novo and our standard of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Chester, 627 Pa. 429, 101 A.3d 56 (2014); Kopko v. Miller, 586 Pa. 170, 892 A.2d 766, 770 (2006); In re N.W., 6 A.3d 1020, 1023 (Pa.Super.2010).

    The criminal statute at issue is 18 Pa.C.S. § 908, which states, “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a). An offensive weapon is defined as:

    Any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise, any stun gun, stun baton, taser or other electronic or electric weapon or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.

    18 Pa.C.S. § 908(c). A firearm for purposes of this section is defined as “Any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.”3 Id. Notably, the definition of a firearm does not exclude sawed-off shotguns.

    When construing statutes, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. In performing that function, certain principles of statutory construction apply.