Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Thank you for the reply GunLawyer.

    I did run across "Ch 16, §107. Penalties for Violation." in my research. However, because of the good experiences I have had in the past with the borough council, I chose to not include all the legal ramifications in my letter, but rather to bring the issue to their attention while still keeping the letter as polite and friendly as possible. If they don't update the borough code within a reasonable time frame, or choose to ignore my letter altogether, I plan to write a second letter including Ch 16, §107. Penalties for Violation, as well as 18 PA.C.S. § 505(a) "The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the
    use of unlawful force by such other person . . ."

    I would make the case that they have not considered or made privations for lawful self defense within the park.

    My end goal was to preserve the good working relationship I've had with the borough council in the past, but to respectfully press the issue if need be.