Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] I am writing to bring to your attention an ordinance of the Borough relating to Mohnton Memorial Park that I believe is currently not in compliance with state law. The Mohnton Borough Code, §103. Rules and Regulations (Ord. 547, 11/9/1994, §3), subsection (L) states the following:

    “It shall be unlawful for any person entering or using a park to do any of the following while in the park: [L] Possess or use any firearm, pistol, gun, slingshot, bow, arrow, explosive or firecracker.”

    It is my belief that this ordinance is not in compliance of Title 18, section 6120, subsection (a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, which states:

    “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms…when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth.”

    The preemption statute in 18 PA C.S. §6120 (a) was passed in 1995 under the Uniform Firearms Act. I am unsure when Ordnance 547 of the Mohnton Borough Code was adopted, and I understand that it may have already been in place, explaining why it was overlooked.