Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] In the interim, here is the NRAs description:

    "Contact your state Representative TODAY in support of House Bill 2011

    House Bill 2011, important firearms preemption legislation, was introduced yesterday by pro-gun state Representative Mark Keller (R-86). If passed and enacted into law, HB 2011 would strengthen Pennsylvania’s firearms preemption law to further ensure firearm and ammunition laws are consistent throughout the state. This important bill has been referred to the House Judiciary Committee.

    Title 18 Pa.C.S., Section 6120 of Pennsylvania law specifically states that "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth."

    State firearms preemption was enacted by the Pennsylvania Legislature to avoid the possibility of 2,639 separate firearm laws across the Commonwealth.