Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] It sure doesn't override the blanket prohibition in 908, which forbids all possession by all people except for certain LEO types.

    The terminology used is different; why is it a "stun gun" under 908, but the same device is called an "electronic incapacitation device" under 908.1? Rules of construction would have us presume that the use of different terminology in the same legislative act passed on the same day would be significant and done intentionally; what's the significance?

    Also, pay attention to the words "and" and "or". Section 908.1 permits you to "possess AND use" in self defense; does that mean that it allows possession alone, in the absence of exigent circumstances and the need for defensive use? "Self defense.--A person may possess and use an electric or electronic incapacitation device in the exercise of reasonable force in defense of the person or the person's property pursuant to Chapter 5 (relating to general principles of justification) if the electric or electronic incapacitation device is labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use and the damages involved in its use." Are you "exercising" self-defense if you have a stun gun sitting in your pocket or dresser drawer? It doesn't say that you can possess it for purposes of self-defense, it says that you can possess and use it in the "exercise" of self-defense.