Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] It also further states that probation/parole officers are acting within the scope of duty if providing assistance to the victim of a crime. For example if probation/parole officers were working in the field and rendered assistance to someone being assaulted they would be considered to be acting within the scope of their official duty. Not saying any of this necessarily applied to the situation that was initially referenced but it does better outline the official authority of a probation/parole officer in PA.

    § 8332.8. Immunity of county probation officers.

    (a) Assistance of law enforcement personnel.--In addition to the provisions of section 1 of the act of August 6, 1963 (P.L.521, No.277), entitled "An act providing that probation officers shall have the power of peace officers in the performance of their duties," or any other law, any probation officer appointed by any court of record of this Commonwealth who, after obtaining permission in advance from a person authorized by the appointing court, assists Federal, State or local law enforcement officers or agents, State parole agents or county probation