Results 1 to 10 of 30
[…] -
July 7th, 2011, 01:49 PM #9
Re: "Municipal authority" operating county-owned land preemption?
Sent this e-mail to the project coordinator:
Hello, I'm writing to bring to the attention of the AOAA planning commission a rule for the AOAA that appears to be in violation of state law. I became aware of this issue last night at the AOAA meeting at the Shamokin High School.
It is my understanding that the firearms prohibition portion of the park rules is in violation of Title 18, Chapter 61, subchapter A (otherwise known as The Uniform Firearms Act) specifically subsection 6120 which states: "General rule: No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth.”
I know some people might want to know why someone would want to carry a firearm while on the grounds of the AOAA, and the answer may be as simple as they carry a firearm daily. But that question is not really the issue.