Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Since such proposed NJ <=> Pa trips fail to qualify for any of NJ statutory exemptions, they are in violation of NJ statutes while the traveler is within NJ’s boundaries and off their property (NJS 2C:39-5b) - the traveler risks a potential NJ felony charge if discovered during the NJ leg of his trip. However, if §926A could be invoked to Federally preempt those NJ statutes, then the proposed NJ <=> Pa trips would potentially acquire a viable affirmative defense to any NJ charges.

    In considering §926A’s invokability two camps arose. The distinction between those camps is fairly clear, namely, their respective definition of the ‘place’ where the possession/carry legality is evaluated to determine compliance with the prerequisite "from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm".