Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] State parks come under the guidance of Title 17, Conservation and Natural Resources, to wit:

    § 11.215. Weapons and hunting.The following activities are prohibited without written permission of the Department:

    (4) Possessing an uncased device, or uncasing a device, including a firearm, archery equipment or slingshot, that is capable of discharging or propelling a projectile, except as provided in paragraph (2) or (7), or except in the owner’s building on a leased campsite, in the owner’s residence, or in the owner’s vehicle or trailer.


    So, we can see that 17 Pa. Code
    § 11.215 prohibits the carrying of any uncased firearms. However, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(m.2) reads as follows:

    (m.2) Inconsistent provisions.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7506 (relating to violation of rules regarding conduct on Commonwealth property), 75 Pa.C.S. § 7727 (relating to additional limitations on operation) or the act of June 28, 1995 (P.L. 89, No. 18), [FN3] known as the Conservation and Natural Resources Act, and regulations promulgated under that act, a firearm may be carried as provided in subsection (a) by:
    (1) a law enforcement officer whose current identification as a law enforcement officer shall be construed as a valid license to carry a firearm; or
    (2) any licensee.
    You'll note that § 6109(m.2) refers to 75 Pa.C.S. § 7727, but that's the statute that authorizes DCNR to issue 17 Pa. Code § 11.215.

    DCNR rules say no carry at all (which includes OC), but state law says it's okay if you're licensed and you're CCing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009