Results 1 to 5 of 5
[…] Results 1 to 5 of 5
-
May 3rd, 2011, 07:40 AM #1Banned
- Join Date
- Nov 2009
- Location
-
Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania
(Dauphin County) - Posts
- 1,889
- Rep Power
- 0
Is there reciprocal carry under 6109 or only under 6106(b)?
18 Pa.C.S. 6106 states that "any person who carries a firearm . . . without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree." (emphasis added.) An exception under 6106(b)(15) states that "Any person who possesses a valid and lawfully issued license or permit to carry a firearm which has been issued under the laws of another state, regardless of whether a reciprocity agreement exists between the Commonwealth and the state under section 6109(k), provided: (i) The state provides a reciprocal privilege for individuals licensed to carry firearms under section 6109. (ii) The Attorney General has determined that the firearm laws of the state are similar to the firearm laws of this Commonwealth.". 18 Pa.C.S. 6109(a) provides that "A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth." 6109(k) provides that "(1) The Attorney General shall have the power and duty to enter into reciprocity