Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] In addition to prosecution, he, and the municipality he works for, can be sued by the injured party.
    We all know:

    Title 18, § 6120 Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition
    “(a) General rule.--No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”
    However, there’s another, little known, section of the UFA,
    Title 18, § 6119. Violation penalty
    “Except as otherwise specifically provided, an offense under this subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
    When a city, town, borough councilman votes for a gun control ordinance, he is knowingly causing the municipality to commit a violation of the UFA. Since § 6120 doesn’t specify a penalty, than I would argue § 6119 applies.