Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] 1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania
    (Delaware County)
    Posts
    264
    Rep Power
    858087

    Default Prosecuting Government Officials

    Here’s a question, and idea, for the group.
    When a Police Officer, code inspector, or any government official for that matter, commits a crime, or causes a crime to be committed, in the course of his employment he can be criminally prosecuted personally. In addition to prosecution, he, and the municipality he works for, can be sued by the injured party.
    We all know:

    Title 18, § 6120 Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition
    “(a) General rule.--No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”
    However, there’s another, little known, section of the UFA,
    Title 18, § 6119. Violation penalty
    “Except as otherwise specifically provided, an offense under this subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.”