Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] Are poison gas DDs illegal in PA?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bucks, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    13,635
    Rep Power
    21474867

    Default Re: Destructive Devices

    Quote Originally Posted by ungawa View Post
    Are poison gas DDs illegal in PA?
    I can honestly say that this is the very first time I've ever encountered that question.

    My gut is that poison gas projectiles are banned by either or both state and federal law, but not by the UFA. Possibly as an instrument of crime, or by the EPA, or some other statute. It's likely prohibited under Section 908 as an "implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose".

    It really just doesn't come up in my practice, for which I'm thankful.

    The weapon firing the projectiles could be anything, you could fire a 40mm poison gas round out of a DD, or a 12 gauge poison round from a Title I shotgun.
    Attorney Phil Kline, AKA gunlawyer001@gmail.com
    Ce sac n'est pas un jouet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northampton County, Pennsylvania
    (Northampton County)
    Posts
    17,641
    Rep Power
    21474870

    Default Re: Destructive Devices

    Quote Originally Posted by GunLawyer001 View Post
    I can honestly say that this is the very first time I've ever encountered that question.

    My gut is that poison gas projectiles are banned by either or both state and federal law, but not by the UFA. Possibly as an instrument of crime, or by the EPA, or some other statute. It's likely prohibited under Section 908 as an "implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose".

    It really just doesn't come up in my practice, for which I'm thankful.

    The weapon firing the projectiles could be anything, you could fire a 40mm poison gas round out of a DD, or a 12 gauge poison round from a Title I shotgun.
    It's covered under NFA the same as exploding DDs.