Results 1 to 10 of 12
[…] Leadbetter found that the state Supreme Court had set this precedent with its ruling in the 1995 case Ortiz v. Commonwealth .
Leadbetter was joined by Judges Bernard L. McGinley, Dan Pellegrini, Rochelle S. Friedman, Renée Cohn Jubelirer and Johnny J. Butler.
Judge Doris A. Smith-Ribner said in her dissenting opinion that she did not believe state law or the Ortiz decision stood in the way of the city's enactment of the ordinances.
Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act precludes local regulation of "the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth."
The city argued that because the ordinances in question sought to regulate unlawful activity and did not regulate the "carrying or transporting" of firearms, it should not be prohibited by state law from enacting them.