Results 1 to 10 of 19
[…] (POs ¶ 69.) Licensees argue in response that disclosure of a License applicant's name to references breaches the confidentiality required by Section 6111(i) of the UFA, and that Defendants may determine a License applicant's reputation and character without violating confidentiality by searching court dockets to discover any civil or criminal matters brought against the applicant. We agree with Defendants. While a sheriff could determine that an individual falls into some of the categories listed in Section 6109(e) by searching court dockets and criminal records, such a review would not necessarily return information regarding whether an individual is "not of sound mind"; "addicted to or is an unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug"; "habitual drunkard"; or "whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(i), (v), (vi), (vii).