Pennsylvania Firearm Owners Association
[…] 4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    (Dauphin County)
    Posts
    1,889
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: "That's what he/she said", a miscellaneous now-and-then on the PA Constitution

    Now:
    18 Pa.C.S. 6106: "[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree."
    18 Pa.C.S. 908: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes . . . uses, or possesses any offensive weapon."
    Then:
    When contemplating the 1874 PA Constitution, a motion was made to add "openly" after "citizens" at art. I, § 21. Here are some excerpts from the debate: